Ph.D. ADMISSION 2019 CET 2019-20 Student Login
CET 2019-20 NOTIFICATION

SCHOLARSHIP

News & Events

‘Just a Minute’ (JAM) – Public Speaking Competitions held on March 29th and May 10th 2019

May 15, 2019 | News & Events

Final rounds of Public Speaking Competition,  ‘Just A Minute’  (JAM) were organized by the Learning and Development Department  for the Second Semester students of School of Engineering on March 29th 2019 and  a combined one for School of Law & School of Management was held on May 10th 2019.  The preliminary rounds of these had been held in the classrooms already. Unique feature of JAM was that each speaker was given a subject on the spot and he/she had to speak on it extempore for a minute in front of the jury. 

Trophies and certificates were given to top 3 students.  Medals and certificates were given to the next 10 students based on their scores in the competition.  Additionally, each participant was given a participation certificate to appreciate their efforts.  The following were declared the winners in the Competition for School of Engineering students held on March 29th,   .

Sr. No

 

Student Name

ID number

Section

Ranking

1

NEHUL GAFOOR

20181CIV0085

PC 15

1

2

GAURAV V JAIN

20181COM0051

CC 3

2

3

G ADITI NAIDU

20181ECE0032

CC 11

3

4

B.D. SAI SANDEEP

20181ECE0014

PC 8

4

5

VIGNESH BABU V.R.

20181ECE0374

PC 9

4

6

VARUN ADIT

20181CSE0774

PC 17

4

7

HANAN FAROOQ KHAN

20181CSE0260

PC 7

5

8

CHITOOR AHBISHEK

20181ECE0180

PC 18

5

9

SANYA RAI

20181CSE0638

CC 18

5

10

KUSUM RAMACHANDRA

20181ISE0042

PC 5

6

11

SURYA SAMARTH J

20181COM0153

PC 10

6

12

MOHAMMED IMAAD THOUHEED

20181CSE0830

CC 13

6

13

SUFYAN AHMED

20181CIV0131

CC 14

6

 

In the combined Competition held on May 10th for School of Law and School of Management, 2 students from SOM got 1st & 2nd positions and 1 student from SOL got the 3rd position. Thereafter, 7 other top students were given the medals for their appreciable performance.

Names of the winners are as follows:

Sr. No

Student Name

 

 Class

Ranking

1

Ms. Sonia Sarkar

MBA SEM 2

1

2

Mr. Ibrahim Khan

MBA SEM 2

2

3

Ms. Isha Sheroff

LAW SEM 4 

3

4

Ms. Riti Ganguly

MBA SEM 2 

4

5

Ms. Carolina Ann John

MBA SEM 2

5

6

Ms. Akshara Kurup

LAW SEM 4 

5

7

Ms. Sahana

LAW SEM 4

6

8

Ms. Athulya T K,

MBA SEM 2

7

9

Ms. Gayathri P Anand

MBA SEM 2  

7

close